-- Mysterious Gift for Hair, Skin and Labor

What is Castor Oil – Model Conqueror of Various Maladies

What is Castor OilWhat is Castor Oil?

Castor oil is a vegetable oil derived from the castor bean seed in its purest form. It is colorless, odorless and tasteless. Cultivators of castor beans remove the hull of the seed, before pressing it to obtain the oil.

The history of castor oil goes back a long way, with Ancient Egyptians allegedly using it for their lamps around 4000 BC. Greek travelers like Herodotus recorded that the Egyptians also used it as an ointment. Cleopatra reportedly used it for brightening the whites of her eyes. Over the years, castor oil has earned a phenomenal reputation for being a laxative, cathartic, and purgative medicine. Angelina Jolie and Britney Spears are just two famous fans of this restorative oil!

Uses of Castor Oil: Hair Growth, Skincare and Labor Induction

Castor oil has a variety of uses. Some common reasons for using it are:

•  as a laxative

•  to treat fungal infections on the skin

•  to soothe the eyes

•  to obtain relief from joint pains

•  to improve the appearance of the skin and give it a youthful glow

•  to obtain silkier, more lustrous hair

•  to manufacture various products

Amazon Top 5 Product Reviews eBay

Page 1 of 41234
Scroll To Top

Facebook

Twitter